Alumni/Friends

Honor Roll of Giving - Capital Gifts

Back to the Honor Roll of Giving

The following donors made gifts designated for capital purposes.

* denotes giving for five or more consecutive years
+ denotes deceased

Forever Dutch:
Anonymous*
Jaime & Cole Adrian '96
Troy & Ann Van Hemert Allen '00*
Bernadette Allen '78*
Andrea Allison '06
Logan '55 & Jen Noordsy Andeweg '54
Scott '90 & Nadine Lupkes Argo '91
Mark & Angela Bacus
Cody '10 & Nichole McGrew Baethke '11
Barbara & Josh Bailey '96*
Linda & Steve Bancroft '70*
Denise Barnard '02 & Laura Schipper
Denise Baustian '78*
Hilary Beaird '14
Lisa Bertoglio
Darcy & Jeff Blythe '87*
Curt '88 & Mary Holden Blythe '90
Dody Boat '05*
Jim '77 & Ina Van Haaften Boeke '77*
Gary '59 & Lois Sorenson Boeyink '74
Michael '85 & Kelly Hadley Bohning '86
Jeff '89 & Betty Balder Bollard '84
Walter Borda
Amy Briggs
Steve & Melissa Miller Brock '05
Bruno Event Team
Robert & Debra Bruxvoort*
Joe & Susan Canfield
Rebecca & Pete Cartwright '82*
Central Club
Bob & Alice Claypool
Tammy & Mark Coffey '85
Creative Providers Foundation*
Kristin & John Cross '89*
Mike Dahlhauser '94*
Ryan Danks & Ariel Hayes*
Scott '79 & Deb Schneider De Bruin '84*
Angela & Dan De Cook '95
Mark '64 & Kay Kuyper De Cook '63*
Julie & Mark De Jong '81*
Troy & Diane DeLeon
Kevin Den Adel '91*
Vern '71 & Diane Norman Den Herder '70*
Zachary Deutscher
Father Tom De Vries '73*
Blair & Amy Doll
Kevin Donahue
Joe & Anna Dunham
Orville Dunkin '53*
Angie & Jon Eads '95*
John '72 & Mary Dunkin Edwards '79
Liz & Jed Eichhorn '00
Nathan '99 & Sunny Gonzales Eighmy '99*
Jim & Neala Ellingson
Emerson Electric Company
Reid '01 & Liz McElvogue Evans '02*
Betsy Farver
M. Joan Kuyper Farver+*
Brian '80 & Lori Humphrey Fegley '80*
Ryun & Deb Ferrell
Ben Allen & Peggy Fitch*
Joe '14 & Julia Mohr Flaherty '15
Brad & Julie Flory
William & Annie Wignall Foskett '10
Jann Freed '77 & John Fisher*
Chevy & Maria Freiburger '08
Charles Friday '12
James & Brenda Fuller
Stephen '87 & Lisa Thurman Fyfe '87*
Thomas & Gail Campbell Gaetz '75*
Chris '98 & Melissa Vink Gentry '01
Scott & Kristin Schakel Gibbar '92*
Babe & Bob Gibson '52
Nic & Abby Gonzales Larson '02
Matt '11 & Ashley Ellingson Graber '11
Jonathan Graupmann
Dave '87 & Cathy Snyders Gray '88*
Shelli Green '07
Adam '06 & Cari Rehder Gregg '07
Peter Greteman
Chip Griffith '92*
Spencer Gritsch '16
Jessica Groth '05
Matt '15 & Erica Schulte Guinane '16
Pat Hahn '73
Linda & Dallas Hakeman '68
Dorice Hankemeier '01
Denny '07H & Kristine Hanson '07H*
Larry Happel '81
Adam Haselhuhn*
Doug '61 & Nyla Rozeboom Heerema '63*
Kelly & Tim Heerema '88*
Jason '94 & Angie Striegel Henderson '96
Kent Henderson
Dennis & Connie Henle '95*
Todd & Wendy Johnson Henrichs '81
Elissa & Robert Hodges '03*
Nick & Kelle Hutchcroft Holgorsen '95
Sara & Eric Holm '99*
The Home Depot
Hormel Foods Corporation*
Duane & Barbara Houser
Don '56 & Ruth Howard Howard '56*
Hobie & Kristen Howe
Cody Huisman '07
Chris '93 & Teresa Mc Govern Hulleman '93
Jeffrey '06 & Kelsey Kaska Jacobs '06
Peter '99 & Wendy Rinehart Jenkins '95
Chirs '98 & Amy Hakeman Johnson '98
Andrea Johnson '12
Jara & Kyle Johnson '02
Tom & Terry Johnson
Brenda & Eric Jones '87*
Keith & Suzi Jones*
Louie & Sheryl Meyer Kamerick '80*
Peter Kissane '85*
Chad '01 & Mandy Jens Klein '01
Corey & Emily Kleinhesselink
Miles Kleinhesselink '16
Paden Kleinhesselink '14
Mike '86 & Dawn De Boer Kleis '86
Gary '93 & Vicki Thompson Knaack '94
Debbie & Tom Koos '86*
Aaron '51 & Barb Rathmell Koskamp '53
Mark Koskamp '80*
Joseph Kotz '17
Garry & Gina Laidlaw
Simeon Lang '08
Chris '01 & Dawn Howard Lauman '00
Paul & Helen Tuttle Leonhardt '72
Susan & Lanny Little '74*
Paul '90 & Jeanie Backes Lovell '91*
Doug & Jill Dierks Lutes '87
Jessie Madden '64*
Denise & Rick Magill '91
Marion County Bank*
Jim & Judy Matheney
Ross '80 & Greta De Cook McCarty '81*
Jeff '90 & Laurie Rieken McMartin '90*
Michael & Christy York Meggison '96
Matthew '90 & Michelle Murphy Melvin '90
Gino Mendoza & Gayle Herr
Judi Menninga
Shannon Merkle '95
Dave Merriman '79*
Astrida & Bill Molenaar '84
Pete '55 & Audrey Keuning Mondeel '54
Douglas Moon
Nick '07 & Kelsey Rethmeier Mulder '09
Kyle '91 & Jil Bancroft Nelson '94
Jackie & Shane Nelson '11
Frank '91 & Stacey Profit Neu '92*
Margell & Lance Newbold '85*
Marsha & Russ Nieland '87
Lisa & Bill Northup '83*
Maggie Nowicki '09
Jeff Oliver '79*
John & Lowell Olivier-Shaw
Jonathan & Andrea Olson
Mike '69 & Linda Millin Orr '68*
Cal & Frankie Parrott
Allie & Molly Parrott '02*
Kent '05 & Laura Peter Patterson '05
Dave & Deb Pavlat*
Whitney Pavlat '14
Robert & Gretchen Offringa Pearston '75*
Pella Engraving Company/Personally Yours*
Pella Printing Company, Inc.*
Pella Rolscreen Foundation*
Steven '01 & Stefanie Bresnahan Perkins '02*
Peter H. & E. Lucille Gaass Kuyper Foundation*
Brian Peterson & Sara Smith*
Larry & Karin Peterson*
Paul & Judith Philbrook
Marc '98 & Ellen Gallinger Poortinga '04*
Stan & Gayle Poortinga*
Leann Powers
Precision Pulley & Idler (PPI)*
Principal Charity Classic
The Principal Financial Group Foundation, Inc.*
Justin & Jennifer Herrema Purcell '97
Mark & Tammy Putnam*
Dain Rauscher
RDG Planning & Design
Tracy & Matt Reimer '91*
Joyce Renskers '53
Emily & Larry Reynen '71
Wendy & Nick Richtsmeier '01*
Mike & Jana Daberkow Rieker '94
Lynn & Nancy Rinehart
Joe '02 & Amanda Larsen Ritzert '02
Jeffrey & Sherry Roberts
Ron Schipper Memorial Golf*
Stan & Mona Schaver Roozeboom '75*
Stefanie Rose
Aaron '15 & Kaitlyn Gillett Rosenstiel '15
John & Sheri Timmer Roslien '88
Bob & Carma Ruthven
Rick '70 & Sarah Drexler Ryan '71*
Ron '91 & Tiffanie Corey Saak '93*
Bob & Linda Sanger
Dwight Sann & Patricia Stockman-Sann
Sue & Tim Schipper '77
Tyler Schipper '09
Matt Schirm & Jessica Margrave-Schirm*
Ryan Schmidt '12
Cindy & Don Schmitt '69
Jake Schubert '13
Austen '08 & Ashley Lippincott Schueler '10
Bob '83 & Lynne Van Vark Schueler '85*
Mary De Master Schulte '62
Rick & Jeffy Schuring
Matt '91 & Sandy Koon Scotton '91
Eric Sickler '83*
Kathy Sikkema '84 & Michael Merson*
Drew Sikkink '06
Bruce Sikkink '86*
John '62 & Betty Nagel Sikkink '61*
Dave & Kathy Smith
David Smith
Bob & Donna Davisson Smith '81*
Ron & Carol Smith
Kent '65 & Becky Kettler Sneller '65
Sharon Solomon
Dee Ann & Paul Sparks '81
Joe '03 & Leslie Van Beek Steinkamp '03
Thyrza Hackert Steward '50+
Sheri & Brian Stewart '93
Stan '81 & Carma Horstmann Sturtz '84*
Dave '61 & Ardie Pals Sutphen '64*
Tim & Sherri De Waard Te Grootenhuis '00
Jill Thompson '01
Mark & Kathy Cashen Thompson '87*
Rebecca & Kevin Thompson '98*
Clay Thompson '90 & Amy Britt*
Val & Becky Thompson
Town Crier, Ltd.
Marv & Mert Tysseling*
Ulrich Ford-Lincoln*
UnitedHealth Group
Katelin & Tim Valster '99
Ardie Vande Kamp '57*
Joe '99 & Kerry Maynard Vande Kieft '99*
Izzy & Phil Van Den Berg '64*
Merlyn '59 & Dorothy Vande Krol Vander Leest '72
Michele & Mark VanderLinden '78*
Jackie & Bob Vanderlinden '55*
Elizabeth & Jim Vander Ploeg '79
Dale '69 & Eileen Miller Vander Wilt '70*
Joel & Marti Vandevoort
Sam '86 & Jill Van Zee Vande Weerd '91
Phil '61 & Berta Van Ekeren '16H*
Peter & Kim Soo Hoo Vann '74*
Scott & Cindy Van Tasell*
Brad '78 & Janine Rehm Van Vark '80
Kent Van Vark '80
Leo & Rose Van Vark
Mike '93 & Myndi Amdor Van Voorst '95
Trisha Van Wyk
Dee & Paul Van Zee
Bob '56 & Arlys Van Zee Verdoorn '56*
Deanna Ver Steeg '94 & Joseph Timmins*
Jacob '11 & Maggie Paris Viggers '10
Peter '03 & Raegan Schultz Wagner '04*
George Wares '76 & Alicia O'Brien
Beth Warner
Wells Fargo Bank N.A.*
Linda & Dave Wesselink '64*
Michael & Cheryl Wessels
Michael & Barb Ockenfels West '94
Nick & Sarah Wichhart
Tim & Whitney Wilkinson
Beau Williams '12 & Christine Lundgren-Williams '12
Gene & Carol Williamson*
Robby & Cindy Wilson*
Ron & Susan Bauer Winter Duncan '75*
Kyle & Paula Winward*
Jon & Lori Witt*
Roger & Charlissa Hamstra Wright '80
Suzan & Eric Yungner '88*

Campus Gardens:
The Wellmark Foundation

Chapel Memorial Gardens:
Barb & Tom Gaard '61*
The Principal Financial Group Foundation, Inc.*

Douwstra Auditorium:
Jim & Mary Farver Griffith '70*
Laura & Greg Allen '87
Mark Babcock '91 & Tony Braida '89
Glenn '54 & Shirley Van Konynenburg Borgman '55*
Robert & Debra Bruxvoort*
Tim & Terri Snyders Crumley '89*
JoAnn & Steve De Cook '65*
Jeffrey & Barb Boertje DeVries '82*
Father Tom De Vries '73*
Edgar & Joyce Van Roekel Epperly '60*
Brad & Julie Flory
Eunice & Davis Folkerts '60*
Paul '78 & Claire DeKoster Gillaspey '75*
Rich '62 & Mary Roorda Glendening '62*
Grenzebach Glier & Associates
Judy Grooters '60
Lori & David Hanken '93
Lorie & Paul Hoekstra '69*
Anne & Steve Hoekstra '92
Sara & Eric Holm '99*
Thomas & Sarah Hosack
Kent Jager '80
Jerry Jelsema '64
Jeff '77 & Janna Koskamp Kisner '77*
Mark Koskamp '80*
Robert Timmerman & Linda Laine
David & Lynnae Lathrop
Arend & Pam Withers Lubbers '70
John & Mary Lubbers
Kristen & Matthew Lynch '06
Don '57 & Millie Ratmeyer Meyer '57
Eric '08 & Anna Abney Miller '09
Doyle Monsma '83
James & Lesley Montgomery
Mike '80 & Mary Lubbers Montgomery '81
Mike & Angie Leonard Morrow '94
Crystal & Andy Olig '00
Carol Olsen '64
Brady & Carrie Jo Calisesi Pearson '06
The Principal Financial Group Foundation, Inc.*
Barbara & Tom Robbins '91
Erv '60 & Andrea Boat Roorda '60
Craig & Sarah Bruxvoort Roose '03
Lucas & Leanna McBride Showman '09*
Harry Smith '73 & Andrea Joyce Kuslits*
Thyrza Hackert Steward '50+
Anna Swanson '03*
Milly & Hank Vande Kieft '53*
Andrew Vanderlinden '06
Trent '90 & Kris Brandt Vaughn '90*

Peace Mall Renovation:
Anonymous*
Preston Adams '18
Bernadette Allen '78*
Keyara Allen '18
Bailey Anderson '18
Calvin Bill '18
James Black '18
Trenetta Blocker '18
Garrett Blythe '18
Mahogani Boe '18
Jim '65 & Sue Spaans Brandl '65*
Kaci Braner '18
Lewis Braster '18
Emily Broghammer '18
Corey Broxson '18
Maegan Bruene '18
Nichole Burbridge '18
Andy Butts '18
Jeremy Caracci '18
P.J. Carey '18
Rebecca & Pete Cartwright '82*
Jessie Cassens '18
Jake Challen '18
Mary & Gene Chapman '61*
Ben Clark '18
Caitlyn Conway '18
John Courtney '18
Kyle Crampton '18
Chris Culek '18
Jimmy Cunningham '18
Shelby Dash '18
Josh Day '18
Angela & Dan De Cook '95*
Mark '64 & Kay Kuyper De Cook '63*
Luke Den Adel '18
Annie De Vries '18
Paul DeHart '18
Tej '91 & Karen Spencer Dhawan '91*
Paige Dickel '18
Jenna Dille'18
Emily Dine '18
Emma Disterhoft '18
Taylor Donner '18
Kayla Dowell '18
Marissa Drake '18
Nick Drucker '18
Seth Eash '18
Joe Eilers '18
Elden Esterly '18
Betsy Farver
Michael Firkins '18
John '87 & Julie Pothoven Fisher '90*
John '87 & Julie Pothoven Fisher '90*
Keegan Flaherty '18
Cole Foster '18
Madison Friedrich '18
Joel & Shayla From*
Stephen '87 & Lisa Thurman Fyfe '87*
Matthew Gardner '18
Ryan Garrett '18
Terry '72 & Emily Neal Garvin '72*
Jay & Chris Weaver Gaunt '78*
Kylie Gerstein '18
Derrick Gray '18
Julie Grether '18
Karianna Grindberg '18
Nick Guzman '18
Alex Hale '18
Cameron Haney '18
Adam Haselhuhn*
Jacob Hay '18
Rachel Heatwole '18
Jessica Helton '18
Alex Heuton '18
Kallie Holte '18
Max Hytone '18
Brandon Iddings '18
Jim & Debbie Israel*
Sheryl Israel '78
Andre Johnson '18
Hannah Johnson '18
Lexi Johnson '18
McKenna Kilburg '18
Caleb Kirkman '18
Greg McCulla '78 & Barb Kniff-McCulla*
Kevin '77 & Laine Lundy Korver '80*
Jackie Kriegel '18
Merissa Larson '18
Bryce Leonard '18
Jared Lichman '18
Huma Liptak '18
Alexis Lotspeich '18
Katherine Lowe '18
Elyse Lubbers '18
Molly Luzbetak '18
Daulton Maassen '18
Ashley Maley '18
Alex Mandi '18
Hannah Marcum '18
Shirley & Robert Martinez '78
Cory McCleary '18
Greg McCulla '78 & Barb Kniff-McCulla*
Emily McDonald '18
Holly McKinney '18
Andrew McMillan '18
Jessica Merrill '18
Abagail Messer '18
Jacob Miedema '18
Tristan Miedema '18
Kendra Miller '18
Katelyn Miner '18
Dominic Muse '18
Brooke Napolitano '18
Regan Nelson '18
Jeff Oliver '79*
Jeff Oliver '79*
Tyler Olson '18
Mike '69 & Linda Millin Orr '68*
Morgan Oster '18
Bailea Pakkebier '18
Tom Palmer '18
Tyler Paterson '18
Kate Patton '18
Catherine Pearce '18
Grant Pearson '18
Terry '78 & Vicky Aalbers Peter '78
Barb Pettitt '72*
Daryl & Lynne Petty*
Kailey Phillips '18
Hunter Pollpeter '18
Adrien Pounds '18
Sydney Pratt '18
Josh Prokupek '18
Isaac Ramos '18
Bill Rankin '69 & Lori Nakahara*
Tanner Rathje '18
Carson Remick '18
Amanda Rodriguez '18
Sara Rodriguez '18
Amanda Romero '18
Steve '78 & Brenda Kelley Rooker '82
Felicia Roppe '18
Jeb Rosebrook '18
Austin Rozendaal '18
Sydney Rudd '18
Rick '70 & Sarah Drexler Ryan '71*
Nick Salazar '18
Emily Salvador '18
Josh Scheible '18
Jessup Schuler '18
Kendra Schwery '18
Jeremy Shannon '18
Seth Signs '18
Kathy Sikkema '84 & Michael Merson*
John '62 & Betty Nagel Sikkink '61*
Cole Silver '18
Earl Simmelink Estate
Jim & Kathy Pyle Simmons '78
Eldonna Skahill '78
Rosemary Skriver '18
Bob & Donna Davisson Smith '81*
Isaiah Smith '18
Kyle Smith '18
Maddie Smith '18
Melinda Swanson Smithhart '78
Jonathan Specht '18
Ellie Stoakes '18
Noah '17 & EmmaGrace Walter Stochl '18
Sara Strader '18
Jackie Sunderman '18
Tabitha Taylor '18
Linda Teeter '78*
Hannah Thompson '18
Rachel Tyler '18
Faith Vandehaar '18
Melissa & Vince Vandehaar '78
Michele & Mark VanderLinden '78*
Holly Vander Pol '18
Madi Van Gilst '18
Kent & Val Van Kooten*
Rachel Verhun '18
Deanna Ver Steeg '94 & Joseph Timmins*
Jahleel Vester '18
Salvador Villanueva '18
Lance & Judi Clauson Vogel '82*
Jake Walters '18
Matt Wells '18
Linda & Dave Wesselink '64*
Kolby Whisner '18
Marue & John White '78
Shayla Wolver '18
Jessica Wyant '18
Scottie Yang '18
Josie Youel '18
Jacob Zimmerman '18
Katie Zimmerman '18

Piano:
Tom Stanley & Susan Kuyper '70

Roe Center Orchard:
Pella Rolscreen Foundation*
Stan '81 & Carma Horstmann Sturtz '84*

Ron Schipper Memorial Statue:
Jann Freed '77 & John Fisher*
Dave '87 & Cathy Snyders Gray '88*

Softball Facility Renovations:
James & Sharon Michelle Braner
Troy & Jennifer Coffey
Jeff '87 & Kristin Sickler De Vries '88*
Larry Romero & Olivia Cortinas-Romero
Scott & Xan Taylor

Upward Bound Golfcart:
Anonymous*


Back to the Honor Roll of Giving